"A thrilling blend of entertainment,
politics and justice today"
Sunday Times

Following a sold out run at Chichester Festival Theatre, QUIZ – the sensational new play from ‘this country’s political playwright par excellence’ (Evening Standard), James Graham (This House, Ink, Labour of Love) – is now running at the West End’s Noël Coward Theatre for a strictly limited season until 16 June.

April 2003. Army Major Charles Ingram, his wife and coughing accomplice are convicted for cheating on Who Wants to Be a Millionaire?

The evidence is damning. The nation is gripped by the sheer audacity of the plot to snatch the £1,000,000 jackpot.

But was he really guilty? It’s time for you to decide.

Question everything you think you know in James Graham’s provocative new play, where “justice becomes a game of nail-biting entertainment” (Daily Telegraph).

"Utterly compulsive viewing - this one's a winner!"
Times

Performance Dates and Times

 

Now Playing until 16 June 2018

Monday to Saturday at 7.30pm
Wednesday and Saturday at 2.30pm

Running time: Approximately 2 hours 30 minutes including the interval

£20 Day Seats Available at the Box Office 
From 10am on day of performance (subject to availability)


Can’t get to the Box Office to buy a day seat on the day of the performance? Try Today Tix Rush with a limited number of tickets available on the day for every performance for £20. Click here for more information.

Groups Rates Available 
Groups 8+ valid Mon - Thu
Click here for more information

Access Bookings 
Contact [email protected]
or call 0344 482 5137*

Noël Coward Theatre

St Martin’s Lane, London, WC2N 4AU

  • Sharon Ballard

    Sharon Ballard

    Sharon Ballard

    Sharon Ballard

    Sharon was born in London but started her career as a child in the Seychelles where she became a regular on local television.

    Training: The BRIT School of Performing Arts.

    Theatre includes: Sleeping Beauty (Hackney Empire), Dr Taylor in A&E (Lost Theatre), David Gest’s (I’ve Had) The Time of My Life (arena tour), Mona in A Hard Working Bus (RADA Studios), Peter Pan (Wimbledon Theatre), Tash in Clocks and Teapots (RADA Studios), Dick Whittington (Wycombe Swan), Shirley Bassey in Bassey the Musical (rehearsed reading), Blues Brothers (UK and European tour), Buddy Holly (arena tour), Cinderella (New Theatre, Cardiff), Nina in In Bed (Questors Theatre), Zoe in All Bob’s Women (Arts), Godspell (UK No 1 tour), Tiffany in Discotivity (Gilded Balloon, Edinburgh Festival) and Tammy Terrell/Freda Payne in Solid Gold Soul (European tour).

    Film and television include: Good Omens, Me Before You, EastEnders, Sherlock, The Royals, Trauma, Sort It Out, The Inquizateam, Royal Baby Watch, Hero Patrol, Delicious, The Saviour, Gossip and The Doors.

  • Paul Bazely

    Paul Bazely

    Paul Bazely

    Paul Bazely

    Theatre includes: The White Devil (Shakespeare’s Globe), Drawing the Line (Hampstead), The Djinns of Eidgah (Royal Court), White Rabbit, Red Rabbit (Brighton Festival), Really Old Like 45 (NT), Timing (King’s Head), The Duchess of Malfi (Brighton International Festival), Twelfth Night (Albery), A Passage to India (Shared Experience), Hamlet, The Waiting Room, Haroun and the Sea of Stories and Richard III (NT), Last Dance at Dum Dum (West End), A Tainted Dawn (Tricycle), East is East (Royal Court) and A Servant of Two Masters (Sheffield Crucible).

    Film includes: Damascene, Star Wars: The Last Jedi, Tula the Revolt, Jadoo, Pirates of the Caribbean IV, Vanity Fair and Three Blind Mice. 

    Television includes: Thanks for the Memories, Benidorm (season 8), Black Mirror: Shut Up and Dance, The Hollow Crown, Critical, Doctor Who Christmas Special, Shappi Khorsandi’s Little Cracker, Benidorm (seasons 3 and 4), Casualty, Chopratown, Greenwing, Shane, Trial and Retribution, Holby City, The Brief, Canterbury Tales, Doctors, Waking the Dead, Heartbeat, New Voices, Casualty, Medics, Making Out and Wuthering Heights. 

  • Keir Charles

    Keir Charles

    Keir Charles

    Keir Charles

    Theatre includes: Chris Tarrant in Quiz (Chichester Festival Theatre), John Brass in The Lottery of Love (Orange Tree), A Christmas Carol (Sonia Friedman), Mosby in Arden of Faversham, Laxton in The Roaring Girl, Camillo in The White Devil, Solanio in The Merchant of Venice, Tranio in The Taming of the Shrew and John Wilkins in The Tragedy of Thomas Hobbes (RSC), David in Mydidae (DryWrite/Trafalgar Studios and Soho Theatre), Silly Kings (National Theatre of Wales), Autolycus in The Winter’s Tale (Sheffield Crucible), Hackett in In a Garden and Davis in Red Light Winter (Theatre Royal Bath), Casanova Ken in Kursk (Sydney Opera House and Young Vic), Alfred Binet in Grand Guignol (Drum Theatre), Frank Asli in Elling (Trafalgar Studios and Bush), Dave in On the Piste (Birmingham Rep), 1of4 in Pool (No Water) (Frantic Assembly), Colin in Incomplete and Random Acts of Violence (Royal Court), Brad in Cadalac Ranch (Soho), Charles in Eye Contact (Riverside Studios), Chick in Keepers (Hampstead), Boy Bather in Sunday in the Park with George (NT) and Artful Dodger in Oliver! (Bill Kenwright). Workshops include: Baal (Young Vic).

    Film includes: Dead in a Week (Or Your Money Back), Man Up, Across the River, Kursk, Black Pond, Love Actually, High Heels and Low Lifes and the shorts Indecision, What Larry Says and Sand.

    Television includes: Breeders, Casualty, Comic Relief Actually, The Moorside Project, Doctors, Drifters, Quick Cuts, Watson & Oliver, Kate and William, EastEnders, Fear of Fanny, Green Wing, Holby City, HG Wells, Our Hidden Lives, The Bill, Silent But Deadly, Attachments, Ed Stone is Dead, Attachments and Band of Brothers.

    Radio includes: Pandemic Part Two: The Future and Intent to Supply.

     

  • Greg Haiste

    Greg Haiste

    Greg Haiste

    Greg Haiste

    Theatre includes: Black Stache in Peter and the Starcatcher (European premiere), A Christmas Carol (Royal and Derngate, Northampton), Edward Kynaston in Nell Gwynn (Shakespeare’s Globe and West End), Richard II (Shakespeare’s Globe), The 39 Steps (West End), Lysistrata and Costard in Love’s Labour’s Lost (Peter Hall Company/Rose Theatre, Kingston), Relatively Speaking and Black Comedy (Watermill Theatre, Newbury), The Missionary’s Position (Penny Dreadful), Low Pay? Don’t Pay! (Salisbury Playhouse), The Play What I Wrote (UK tour), Henry IV Parts 1&2 (Orange Tree Theatre, Richmond), The Tempest (Southwark Playhouse), All in the Timing (Peepolykus), The Madness of George III, The Accrington Pals, Hamlet, Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead and The Lady in the Van (West Yorkshire Playhouse), Europe and Away (Traverse Theatre Company) and Services (Gate Theatre Company).

    Television includes: Home Fires, Touch Me I’m Karen Taylor, Emmerdale, Jane Hall, Heartbeat, See How They Run and True Crimes. 

  • Mark Meadows

    Mark Meadows

    Mark Meadows

    Mark Meadows

    Training: Bristol Old Vic Theatre School.

    Theatre includes: Quiz (Chichester Festival Theatre), Tartuffe (Shakespeare at the Tobacco Factory), The Magna Carta Plays (Salisbury Playhouse), King John (Shakespeare’s Globe), Urinetown (St James), The Thrill of Love (New Vic, Stoke), Betty Blue Eyes (Novello), Macbeth and A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Regent’s Park Open Air), 5/11 (Chichester Festival Theatre), King Lear and Six Pictures of Lee Miller (Minerva Theatre, Chichester), Mary Poppins (Prince Edward), High Society (Sheffield Crucible), A Man of No Importance, The Spire, The Herbal Bed and Epsom Downs (Salisbury Playhouse), The Tempest (Theatre Royal Bath), Look Back in Anger, A Street Car Named Desire, Up The Feeder… and Aeroplane Bones (Bristol Old Vic), Goodbye Barcelona (Arcola), The Three Musketeers (Rose Theatre, Kingston), The Giant (Hampstead), Longitude (Greenwich), The Thrill of Love (New Vic, Stoke and Stephen Joseph, Scarborough), The Emperor and the Nightingale (Watermill) and Wonderful Town (Grange Park Opera).

    Film and television include: Kiri, EastEnders, Casualty, Doctors, Nicholas Nickleby and High Heels and Low Lifes.

    Radio includes: Poetry Please, Costing the Earth, Letters From Baghdad, The Good Companions, Company and Pal Joey (BBC Radio 3), The Worst Journey in the World, Torchwood – Lost Souls, If Not Now, When?, Abel’s Law, The Von Trapps and Me, Tommy the Voice, I Believe I Have Genius, The Quest and Making Hay (BBC Radio 4).

    Mark is a former Musical Director of The Swingle Singers and has various theatre and recording credits as composer and arranger

  • Henry Pettigrew

    Henry Pettigrew

    Henry Pettigrew

    Henry Pettigrew

    Theatre includes: The Effect (Sheffield Crucible), Pitcairn (Chichester Festival Theatre), Of Mice and Men (West Yorkshire Playhouse), Straight (Bush), The Master and Margarita (Complicite), Anna Christie (Donmar Warehouse), Beautiful Burnout (Frantic Assembly), Hamlet (Wyndham’s), Black Watch (Barbican), The Bevellers (Glasgow Citizens) and Troilus & Cressida (RSC).

    Film includes: The Aftermath and The Danish Girl.

    Television includes: Death in Paradise, Taboo, The Crown, New Blood, Shetland: Dead Water, Silent Witness, Line of Duty, The Belsen Redemption and Midsomer Murders. 

  • Gavin Spokes

    Gavin Spokes

    Gavin Spokes

    Gavin Spokes

    Training: LIPA and the NYMT.

    Theatre includes: Charles Ingram in Quiz (Chichester Festival Theatre), Against (Almeida), Mr Snow in Carousel (ENO), Dame Nanny Nora in Sleeping Beauty (Hackney Empire), Nicely Nicely Johnson in Guys and Dolls (West End – Olivier Award nomination), Francis in One Man, Two Guvnors (UK tour/West End/NT), 1984 (West End/Headlong UK tour/Almeida), Toad in The Wind in the Willows (Northampton Theatre Royal), Laurel and Hardy (Watermill Theatre), She Stoops to Conquer (NT), Noises Off (New Wolsey), Up on the Roof (Oldham Coliseum/UK tour), Guys and Dolls (Salisbury Playhouse/Theatre Clwyd/Ipswich), Flashdance the Musical (UK tour), Emma (UK tour), Holes (Theatre Royal Stratford East), Stop Dreamin’ (UK tour), Sleeping Beauty (Wakefield Theatre Royal) and Who Goes Bare? (UK tour). US credits include Oklahoma!, Assassins and The Grimm Tales.

    Film includes: Made of Honour.

    Television includes: Man Down, Will, Utopia, Holby City, Obsession, Hollyoaks, The Cast, Lunch Monkeys and The Bill.

  • Stephanie Street

    Stephanie Street

    Stephanie Street

    Stephanie Street

    Training: Cambridge University and LAMDA.

    Theatre includes: For the NT: Asha in Behind the Beautiful Forevers, Mary in King James Bible: Gospel According to John, Abirami in Nightwatchman (nominated for a Whatsonstage Award for Best Solo Performance). Other theatre: Marianne in Constellations (Singapore Repertory Theatre), Wani in The Djinns of Eidgah, Aisha in Rough Cuts, Behind the Image, Sabrina in Shades (Royal Court), Karelma in The Big Fellah, Aneesa in Mixed Up North (Out of Joint), Samina/Maysoon/Faiza in Sisters (Sheffield Crucible), Sarika in On the Beach/Resilience (Bush), Nosh in Sweet Cider (Arcola), Bashemath in Not the End of the World (Bristol Old Vic), Kastoori in Indenture (Talawa Theatre Company), ensemble in The Scarecrow and His Servant (Southwark Playhouse), Usma in Iraq Innit (Paines Plough at the Trafalgar Studios) and Vagina Monologues (Mark Goucher Limited).

    Film includes: Attack the Block. 

    Television includes: Hank Zipzer, Holby City, Silk, DCI Banks, Lewis, Hens, Bring the House Down, Monday Monday, Apparitions, Never Better, EastEnders, Primeval, Commander III, Soundproof, Heavenly Father, NY-LON, 20 Things to Do Before You’re 30, Doctors, Red Cap and The Last Detective.

    Radio includes: Whose Sari Now, Legacy and Westway.

    Stephanie is a Trustee and founder member of Act for Change campaigning for representative diversity in the industry, a Trustee for the National Student Drama Festival, a columnist for The Stage and on the Board of Chichester Festival Theatre.

    Playwriting includes: Dragonflies at SIFA 2017 and adaptations of Wuthering Heights (Ambassadors) and Mohsin Hamid’s The Reluctant Fundamentalist (Finborough and The Yard). Her first play, Sisters, reopened the Sheffield Crucible Studio in 2010.

    www.stephstreet.com I @streetstephanie

  • Jay Villiers

    Jay Villiers

    Jay Villiers

    Jay Villiers

    Theatre includes: Quiz (Chichester Festival Theatre), Skylight (Theatr Clywd), Accolade

    (St James), The Winslow Boy (Old Vic), Hedda Gabler (Northampton Theatre Royal), Titanic (Mac Theatre, Belfast), In Praise of Love (Northampton), A Midsummer Night’s Dream,  Hamlet and Much Ado About Nothing (All Bristol Tobacco Factory), Gone to Earth (Shared Experience/Lyric Hammersmith), The Taming of the Shrew (Salisbury), Betrayal (Bristol Old Vic), Arcadia and Mansfield Park (Chichester Festival Theatre), Six Degrees of Separation (Sheffield), Dead Funny (Salisbury and Theatr Clywd), Gaslight (Hornchurch), Hamlet, Much Ado About Nothing and As You Like It (Kenneth Branagh Company in the West End), Ting Tang Mine, Fathers and Sons and Six Characters in Search of an Author (NT).

    Film includes: Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool, The Last Photograph, The Sea, The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel, The International, Decameron, Before the Rain and Henry V.

    Television includes: Outlander, New Blood, War and Peace, Cuffs, Father Brown, Mr Selfridge, Lewis, Heartbeat, Bonekickers, Midsomer Murders, Spooks, Silent Witness, Extras, The Government Inspector, Absolute Power, The Brontës, Monsignor Renard, McCallum, The Sculptress, Black Hearts in Battersea, Frontiers, Rumpole, Lipstick on Your Collar, The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles and Miss Marple.  

  • Lizzie Winkler

    Lizzie Winkler

    Lizzie Winkler

    Lizzie Winkler

    Theatre includes: Henry IV (Omidaze Productions), Rebecca (Kneehigh), Boeing-Boeing (Sheffield Crucible), The Country Wife (Manchester Royal Exchange), The Taming of the Shrew (Derby Playhouse), The Prince of Homburg (Donmar Warehouse), Stephen and the Sexy Partridge (Osip Productions), Much Ado About Nothing (Derby Playhouse), The Suicide, Frankenstein, The Power of Yes, The Revenger’s Tragedy, Major Barbara, A Matter of Life and Death and The Man of Mode (NT), Hobson’s Choice (Chichester Festival Theatre) and Into the Woods (Derby Playhouse).

    Film includes: Stratton.

    Television includes: The Johnny and Inel Show and Doctors.

  • Sarah Woodward

    Sarah Woodward

    Sarah Woodward

    Sarah Woodward

    Training: RADA.

    Theatre includes: The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time and Richard II (Globe), West End transfer of the Globe’s highly acclaimed Nell Gwynn and This House (Garrick – nominated in the Best Revival category at Olivier Awards 2017).

    Television includes: New Blood and Endeavour.

    Awards include: Best Supporting Actress nomination at Tony Awards 2000 for The Real Thing, Best Supporting Actress Olivier Award in 1998 for Tom & Clem, Shakespeare’s Globe Classic Award 1993 for The Tempest and Best Supporting Actress at the Clarence Derwent Awards 1989 for Artist Descending a Staircase.

  • Russell Anthony

    Russell Anthony

    Russell Anthony

    Russell Anthony

    Theatre includes: Daniel Evans’ original production of The Full Monty (Sheffield Lyceum, two UK tours and Noël Coward Theatre), Richard Greatham in Hay Fever, Major Courtney in The Ladykillers and Alfred Doolittle in Pygmalion (Theatre Royal Windsor), Sir Robert Chiltern in An Ideal Husband, Rev Lionel Toop in Pools Paradise and Canon Chasuble in The Importance of Being Earnest (Manor Pavilion Theatre, Sidmouth), Friar Laurence in Romeo and Juliet (Middle Temple Hall and tour), Captain Robert Fitzroy in The Ostrich and the Dolphin (UK tour), Alan in We Have to Tell Jacob (Southwark Playhouse) and The Teacher/The Buyer in Edward Bond’s production of his own play Red, Black and Ignorant (Cock Tavern Theatre).

    Musical theatre credits include: Judge Martin Group in Miracle on 34th Street (Madinat Theatre, Dubai), Lord Arthur Holmwood in Dracula: The Musical (White Bear Theatre) and Eric in A Slice of Saturday Night (Courtyard Theatre).

  • Charlotte Bradford

    Charlotte Bradford

    Charlotte Bradford

    Charlotte Bradford

    Training: East 15 Acting School.

    Theatre includes: ensemble/swing in School of Rock the Musical (New London – original London cast), ensemble/cover Rosie in Mamma Mia! (international tour), Mrs Medcalf in The Secret Garden in Concert (UK tour), solo cabarets Books, Bikes and Bouquets, The Last 7 Years and Songs My Dad Said I Should Sing directed by Clive Rowe (the Pheasantry) and NewsRevue (Canal Café). Workshops include: Dusty the Musical (Jerwood Space) and My Land’s Shore (RADA Studios).

    Concerts include: BrynFest – The Golden Age of Musicals (Southbank Centre), Sondheim at 80 (BBC Prom, Royal Albert Hall) and Giggin’ for Good (Actor’s Church).

  • Mark Huckett

    Mark Huckett

    Mark Huckett

    Mark Huckett

    Training: Drama Studio, London.

    Theatre includes: Alan in Time and the Conways (Ticking Clock Productions), MacNamara in David Almond’s Wild Girl, Wild Boy (Pop Up Theatre), Eastbourne Theatre’s production of Ray Cooney’s Funny Money, Mallarkey in Noah’s Ark (Oxford Touring Theatre Company) and Jeremiah in Matches for Monkeys (Chelsea Theatre). For TABS Productions, Mark has played Ross in Macbeth, Albert in Mort, Mustrum Ridcully in Lords and Ladies, Bruce in Blue/Orange and Himself (sort of…) in The Complete Works of William Shakespeare…Abridged. He has also played the Father in Not Now Bernard and Other Monster Stories (New Perspectives), Cliff in Look Back in Anger (Vienna’s English Theatre), Norman in Dinnerladies: Second Helpings (The Comedy Theatre Company) and Smee in Peter Pan (Theatre by the Lake, Keswick). In the West End, Mark understudied and appeared as Man 1 and 2 in The 39 Steps (Criterion) and understudied Steffan Rhodri in The Mentalists directed by Abbey Wright (Wyndham’s). Recent work includes Charles Stanton in Dangerous Corner (Nottingham Theatre Royal) and a panoply of characters including Ronald Reagan, Prince Phillip, Arthur Scargill and Denis Thatcher in Handbagged (English Theatre of Frankfurt).

    Film includes: short film My Dad & Spike (which won Best Foreign Drama Film at the International Family Film Festival 2011) and Gorka.

  • James Graham

    Writer

    James Graham

    Writer

    James Graham’s theatre work includes Labour of Love (Noël Coward Theatre), Ink (Almeida Theatre and Duke of York’s Theatre – nominated for Best Play at the Evening Standard Theatre Awards), This House (National Theatre – Olivier Award nomination for Best New Play, and Garrick Theatre – Olivier Award nomination for Best Revival), Monster Raving Loony (Theatre Royal Plymouth and Soho Theatre), The Vote (Donmar Warehouse, broadcast live on More4 on election night and nominated for Best Live Event at the BAFTA TV awards), The Angry Brigade (Theatre Royal Plymouth and Paines Plough), the Broadway musical Finding Neverland, written with Gary Barlow and Eliot Kennedy, Privacy (Donmar Warehouse), The Man (Finborough Theatre and on tour), The Whisky Taster (Bush Theatre) and Tory Boyz (Soho Theatre). As Writer in Residence at the Finborough Theatre his plays include Albert’s Boy, Eden’s Empire and Sons of York. His television writing includes political drama Coalition (Channel 4), Prisoner’s Wives (BBC1) and Caught in a Trap (ITV1). His first feature film X+Y was released in 2015 after being selected at the Toronto International Film Festival and London Film Festival, winner of the Writer’s Guild Award for Best Debut Screenplay. His forthcoming work includes The Culture – A Farce in Two Acts (Hull Truck as part of Hull UK City of Culture 2017), and the film Gypsy Boy.

  • Daniel Evans

    Director

    Daniel Evans

    Director

    Artistic Director of Chichester Festival Theatre Daniel Evans directs. His work for the company includes Forty Years On and Fiddler on the Roof. He was previously Artistic Director of Sheffield Theatres, where he directed Flowers for Mrs Harris, Show Boat (also West End), The Effect, Anything Goes (also UK tour), The Sheffield Mysteries, Oliver! (Best Musical Production, WhatsOnStage Awards 2015), This Is My Family (UK Theatre Award for Best Musical Production – also on tour), The Full Monty (UK Theatre Award for Best Touring Production – also national tour and West End), My Fair Lady (Best Musical Production, WhatsOnStage Awards 2014), Macbeth, Othello, Racing Demon as part of The David Hare Season, and An Enemy of the People – the opening production of his inaugural season. He also recently directed American Buffalo in the West End. As an actor, his work for Sheffield Theatres includes Company, The Pride, Cloud Nine and The Tempest. An award-winning actor and director, Evans’ work includes Sunday in the Park with George (Menier Chocolate Factory, Wyndham’s Theatre and Broadway) – a role for which he won the Olivier Award for Best Actor in a Musical (his second Olivier Award, the first being for Merrily We Roll Along in 2001) and a Tony Award nomination.  His extensive credits include work with the Donmar Warehouse, RSC, Royal Court Theatre and National Theatre. Evans is a Fellow of the Guildhall School of Music and Drama.

  • Robert Jones

    Designer

  • Tim Lutkin

    Lighting Designer

  • Ben and Max Ringham

    Music and Sound

  • Tim Reid

    Video Designer

  • Naomi Said

    Movement Director

  • Charlotte Sutton CDG

    Casting Director